Birdhouse Size Calculator

Entrance hole, floor size, and mounting height for common backyard birds.

Biology and LifeUpdated 2026-10-112 min read
Birdhouse Size Calculator
Entrance hole
...
Floor size...
Mounting height...

What it does

Hole diameter picks the tenant. A 1.5 in round hole admits bluebirds while a 1 in hole keeps the box to wrens, and stepping past 1.5625 in invites starlings. Floor size and mounting height tune the rest: tight floors suit small clutches, and low mounts suit open field hunters.

The tool above reads the species and returns the entrance hole, the interior floor, and the mounting height in inches and feet or centimeters and meters. The default Eastern bluebird needs a 1.5 in round hole, a 5.5 x 5.5 in floor, and a 4 to 6 ft mount.

Placement data follows Cornell Lab of Ornithology NestWatch tables with Mass Audubon city guidance beside them. NestWatch lists the bluebird at 1.5 in round with a 2.25 by 1.375 in oval as the alternate, and Audubon caps city boxes at 1.25 in where house sparrows press.

Boxes fail more from predators and rivals than from weather. A free standing metal pole or PVC post with a guard beats a tree trunk, a slight forward tilt sheds rain, and the lack of an outside perch denies jays a footing while the tenants cling to the hole edge.

How to use

  1. Pick inches or centimeters.
  2. Choose the species you want to host.
  3. Cut the entrance to the exact diameter shown.
  4. Build the floor to the listed interior size.
  5. Mount inside the height band on a guarded pole.
  6. Face open habitat for bluebirds and swallows, woods edge for chickadees.

Formula

Lookup per species: hole diameter admits target, floor fits clutch, mount matches habit. Starling limit 1.5625 in, sparrow limit 1.25 in.
hole
Round entrance diameter; oval 2.25 x 1.375 in is the bluebird alternate.
floor
Interior width by length of the box floor.
mount
Height band above ground on a guarded pole.

Bluebird pages sometimes print 2.25 in, which is the oval height, not a round diameter. A 2.25 in round hole admits starlings, so cut 1.5 in round or the true oval.

Worked example

Example: Eastern bluebird

Imperial defaults: Eastern bluebird.

  1. Hole: 1.5 in round (oval alternate 2.25 h x 1.375 w).
  2. Floor: 5.5 x 5.5 in interior.
  3. Mount: 4 to 6 ft on a pole facing open field.
  4. Spacing: 300 ft between bluebird boxes.
  5. Metric check: 3.8 cm hole, 14 x 14 cm floor, 1.2 to 1.8 m mount.
  6. Tool shows the hole, floor, and mount together.

Reference table

NestWatch box data per species
SpeciesHoleFloor and mount
Eastern bluebird1.5 in round5.5 x 5.5 in, 4 to 6 ft, 300 ft apart
House wren1 in round4 x 4 in, 5 to 10 ft, 100 ft apart
Chickadee1.125 in round4 x 4 in, 5 to 15 ft, 650 ft apart
Tufted titmouse1.25 in round4 x 4 in, 5 to 15 ft
Tree swallow1.375 in round5 x 5 in, 5 to 6 ft, 35 ft apart

Limits

  • Diameter bands assume standard boxes; deep or shallow boxes shift results.
  • City sparrow pressure can force the 1.25 in cap over target preference.
  • Mount bands assume poles; tree mounts draw more predators.
  • Occupancy is never promised; habitat and food rule.

Common mistakes

  • Drilling a 2.25 in round hole for bluebirds and housing starlings.
  • Adding an outside perch that helps jays, not tenants.
  • Nailing the box to a tree with no predator guard.
  • Skipping cleanouts so old nests host parasites.
  • Hanging one box where wrens want several.

Try it yourself

Quick checks. Answers sit tucked under each question.

Chickadee hole in both systems?

1.125 in round, which is 2.9 cm.

Tufted titmouse hole?

1.25 in round, which also blocks starlings.

Tree swallow mount and spacing?

5 to 6 ft high, boxes 35 ft apart.

Questions

What hole for bluebirds?

1.5 in round, or a 2.25 h by 1.375 w in oval. Never 2.25 in round.

How do I block sparrows?

Cap city boxes at 1.25 in for chickadees and wrens; sparrows fit 1.25 in and up.

How do I block starlings?

Stay under 1.5625 in; every target here does.

Perch or no perch?

No perch. Tenants cling to the hole; perches aid predators.

Pole or tree?

Free standing pole or PVC with a predator guard beats a tree trunk.

Which way should it face?

Bluebirds east toward open field; chickadees and titmice toward woods edge.

Sources

How this page was checked. The formula above was matched against the cited sources, and the worked example was run through the tool on this page before publishing. If you spot an error, contact us so we can fix it and note the correction.