Overdraft Fee Calculator

Yearly overdraft drain from count and fee.

Finance and MoneyUpdated 2026-10-121 min read
Overdraft Fee Calculator
Yearly cost
...
Per overdraft...
Monthly average...

What it does

Overdraft fees compound carelessness into real money. Three $35 events cost $105 a year, or $8.75 a month of nothing. Five at $27 cost $135. Small counts at bank prices add up fast.

The tool above multiplies events by fee. Defaults give $105.00 a year with $35.00 each. The same math prices any bank schedule once the per item fee is entered. Monthly average translates the yearly sting into budget language.

Prevention beats arithmetic. Low balance alerts catch most slides, linked savings covers the rest, and declining debit overdraft removes the fee path entirely. Posting order still decides multi day pileups.

This page totals scheduled fees only. It does not model caps, grace, posting order, or regulations. Read the account terms beside the number.

How to use

  1. Enter yearly overdraft events.
  2. Enter the fee per event.
  3. Read yearly drain first.
  4. Read per item for context.
  5. Read monthly average.
  6. Set alerts and link backup funds.

Formula

total = count x fee_each. monthly_avg = total / 12.
count
Overdraft events in a year, 0 to 100.
fee
Scheduled dollars per event.
monthly
Yearly / 12.

Straight multiplication of events by the scheduled fee. At zero events the cost is zero. Caps, grace amounts, and posting order sit outside this line.

Worked example

Example: 3 overdrafts at $35

Defaults: 3 overdrafts at $35 each. Enter the bank fee from the schedule.

  1. Inputs: 3 overdrafts at $35.00 each.
  2. Yearly: 3 times 35 is $105.00 a year.
  3. Monthly: 105 / 12 is $8.75 monthly avg.
  4. Five at $27 gives $135.00 a year.
  5. Alerts plus linked savings cut most of it. Tool shows the same.

Reference table

Checks
Events and feeYearlyMonthly
3 at $35$105.00 a year$8.75 monthly avg
5 at $27$135.00 a year$11.25 monthly avg
2 at $30$60.00 a year$5.00 monthly avg
12 at $35$420.00 a year$35.00 monthly avg
0 at $35$0.00 a year$0.00 monthly avg

Limits

  • Scheduled fees only. Caps ignored.
  • No posting order model.
  • One fee assumed. Tiers differ.
  • No legal advice.

Common mistakes

  • Ignoring small counts that recur.
  • Missing linked savings options.
  • Leaving debit overdraft on.
  • Skipping low balance alerts.
  • Comparing banks on fee alone.

Try it yourself

Quick checks. Answers sit tucked under each question.

5 overdrafts at $27?

Total is 5 times 27 is $135.00 a year with $11.25 monthly avg.

2 overdrafts at $30?

Total is 2 times 30 is $60.00 a year with $5.00 monthly avg.

Questions

How are overdraft costs figured?

Count times fee. Here $105.00 a year.

What is the monthly average?

Yearly / 12. Here $8.75 monthly avg.

Is $35 the fixed fee?

No. Banks set their own, often near $35 with caps and grace.

How do I stop the drain?

Yes. Opt out of debit overdraft, set low balance alerts, link savings.

Does order of charges matter?

No. Posting order and multi day negatives change real bills.

Is this legal advice?

No. Reg E, caps, and posting rules vary. Read the account terms.

Sources

How this page was checked. The formula above was matched against the cited sources, and the worked example was run through the tool on this page before publishing. If you spot an error, contact us so we can fix it and note the correction.