Wind Power Output Calculator

Turbine power from rotor size, wind speed, air density, and Cp.

Physics and EnergyUpdated 2026-10-112 min read
Wind Power Output Calculator
Sea level standard is 1.225.
Typical range 0.25 to 0.45; Betz cap 0.593.
Power output
...
Swept area...
Betz cap power...

What it does

Wind power grows with the disc the blades sweep and with the cube of wind speed. Doubling diameter quadruples the catch area while doubling wind speed multiplies power eight times, which is why tall towers in windy sites dominate project math.

The tool above takes rotor diameter with wind speed, air density, and the Cp efficiency in metric or imperial. It returns swept area, output power, and the Betz cap power. The default 80 m rotor at 12 m/s with Cp 0.35 gives 1.862 MW from 5026.55 m2 with a 3.155 MW cap.

The formula follows the Department of Energy small wind guidebook: power is Cp times half rho times A times V cubed with A as pi D squared over 4. Cp runs 0.25 to 0.45 in practice against the 0.59 theoretical ceiling, and ratings sit at 59 F sea level conditions.

Siting thresholds frame the rest. Energy agencies flag about 9 mph annual average for small turbines and 13 mph for utility scale, since weak winds cube into thin output. Density falls with altitude and heat, so mountain and desert sites derate against the sea level standard.

How to use

  1. Pick meters or feet for the rotor.
  2. Type rotor diameter, not blade length.
  3. Type average wind speed at hub height.
  4. Keep density at 1.225 unless altitude is known.
  5. Type Cp near 0.35 unless the datasheet says otherwise.
  6. Read output first, swept area and Betz cap beside it.

Formula

A = pi x D^2 / 4. P = Cp x 0.5 x rho x A x v^3. Betz cap uses Cp 0.593.
A
Rotor swept area from diameter D.
rho
Air density, 1.225 kg/m3 at sea level standard.
Cp
Rotor efficiency, 0.25 to 0.45 typical, 0.593 max.

Imperial diameters and speeds convert first (ft x 0.3048, mph x 0.44704), then run identical SI math, so both systems agree. Power cubes with speed: 10% more wind is about 33% more power.

Worked example

Example: 80 m rotor at 12 m/s

Metric defaults: D 80 m, v 12 m/s, rho 1.225, Cp 0.35.

  1. Swept area: 3.1416 x 80 x 80 / 4 = 5026.55 m2.
  2. Wind cube: 12 x 12 x 12 = 1728.
  3. Available: 0.5 x 1.225 x 5026.55 x 1728 = 5,320,099 W.
  4. Output: 5,320,099 x 0.35 = 1,862,035 W, shown as 1.862 MW.
  5. Betz cap: 5,320,099 x 0.593 = 3,154,819 W, shown as 3.155 MW.
  6. Tool shows 1.862 MW, 5026.55 m2, 3.155 MW.

Reference table

Swept areas and rating context
ItemValueNote
10 m rotor78.54 m2Small turbine class
80 m rotor5026.55 m2Default case
120 m rotor11309.73 m2Utility class
Cp practice0.25 to 0.45Betz cap 0.593
Small wind site9 mph upAnnual average floor
Utility site13 mph upAnnual average floor
Rating conditions59 F at sea levelDOE standard air

Limits

  • Steady wind assumed; gusts and shear ignored.
  • Cp is one number; real curves vary with speed.
  • Losses past the rotor, like gearbox and line, excluded.
  • Annual energy needs the speed distribution, not one speed.

Common mistakes

  • Typing blade length as rotor diameter, halving area math twice.
  • Scaling power linearly with wind instead of cubed.
  • Setting Cp past the 0.593 Betz cap.
  • Using ground wind for hub height output.
  • Quoting available power as delivered power.

Try it yourself

Quick checks. Answers sit tucked under each question.

Swept area of a 10 m rotor?

3.1416 x 100 / 4 = 78.54 m2.

Swept area of a 120 m rotor?

3.1416 x 14400 / 4 = 11309.73 m2.

Cp of 0.9 allowed?

No: the tool caps Cp at the 0.593 Betz limit.

Questions

What does the default turbine give?

1.862 MW at Cp 0.35 from an 80 m rotor in 12 m/s wind.

What is swept area?

The disc the blades cover: pi times diameter squared over 4.

What is the Betz limit?

The 0.593 ceiling on Cp from actuator disc physics; here 3.155 MW.

Why does wind speed dominate?

Power cubes with speed, so small wind gains multiply fast.

Does the imperial mode match?

Yes. 262.5 ft at 26.84 mph gives the same 1.862 MW.

What wind makes a site viable?

Roughly 9 mph up for small and 13 mph up for utility scale annual averages.

Sources

How this page was checked. The formula above was matched against the cited sources, and the worked example was run through the tool on this page before publishing. If you spot an error, contact us so we can fix it and note the correction.